Endorsements

Organizations

  • California Democratic Party
  • California Latino Legislative Caucus
  • California State University Employees (CSUEU)
  • Cal Poly Democrats
  • National Women’s Political Caucus of California
  • Planned Parenthood Action Fund Board
  • California Faculty Association (CFA)
  • California Federation of Teachers (CFT)
  • California School Employees Association (CSEA), AFL-CIO
  • United Domestic Workers of America (UDW)
  • CA Labor Federation (COPE), AFL-CIO
  • San Luis Coastal Trustee
  • Tri-Counties Building and Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO
  • IBEW, Local 639
  • IBEW, Local 413
  • Equality California (EQCA)
  • Plumbers / Steamfitters, Local 403
  • Emily’s List
  • Faculty Association of California Community Colleges (FACCC)
  • Professional Engineers in CA Government (PECG)
  • California Nurses Association (CNA)
  • California Chiropractic Association, Region 4
  • NARAL Pro-Choice California

Elected Officials

  • Honorable Anthony Rendon, Speaker of the California Assembly
  • Congresswoman Lois Capps
  • Senator Bill Monning, California State Senate Majority Leader
  • Jack O’Connell, former California State Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Fiona Ma, California Board of Equalization Chairwoman and District 2 Member
  • Dave Jones, California Insurance Commissioner
  • Bruce Gibson, San Luis Obispo County Supervisor / Former Board Chair
  • Adam Hill, San Luis Obispo County Supervisor / Former Board Chair
  • Jan Marx, San Luis Obispo Mayor
  • Carlyn Christianson, San Luis Obispo Councilmember / Former Vice Mayor
  • John Ashbaugh, San Luis Obispo Councilmember / Former Vice Mayor
  • Dan Riviore, San Luis Obispo Councilmember
  • Christine Johnson, Morro Bay, City Councilmember / Former Vice Mayor
  • Noah Smukler, Morro Bay Councilmember
  • Jeff Lee, Grover Beach City Councilmember
  • Mariam Shah, Grover Beach Councilmember
  • Karen Bright, Grover Beach City Councilmember
  • Jim Guthrie, Arroyo Grande City Councilmember
  • Shelia Blake, Pismo Beach Councilmember
  • Kris Vardas, former Pismo Beach City Mayor Pro Tem
  • Gere Sibbach, former SLO County Auditor-Controller, Current Atascadero City Treasurer
  • Frank Freitas, former San Luis Obispo County Treasurer and Tax Collector
  • Pat Mullen, Cuesta College Trustee and Board President
  • Barbara George, Cuesta College Trustee
  • Evelyn Delaney, former San Luis Obispo County Supervisor
  • Jim Patterson, former San Luis Obispo County Supervisor
  • Shirley Bianchi, former San Luis Obispo County Supervisor
  • Richard Kresja, former San Luis Obispo County Supervisor
  • Mary Matakovich, Port San Luis Harbor Commission Vice President
  • Matthew Guerrero, Oceano Community Services District Member and former Board President
  • Jon-Erik Storm, Los Osos Community Services District Member
  • David Baldwin, Mid-State Fair Board Director
  • Jamie Beutler, Chairwomen of CDP Rural Caucus
  • Betty Yee, California State Controller
  • Fred Munroe, former Mayor of Grover Beach
  • Tami Gunther, Atascadero Unified School District Board of Trustees President
  • Marilyn Rossa, former President of Cuesta College Federation of Teachers, Local 4909
  • Alex Padilla, California Secretary of State
  • Kamala Harris

Business and Community Leaders

Titles and affiliations stated are for identification purposes only.

  • Kathleen Bellefontaine, San Luis Obispo County Commission on Aging Chair
  • Frank Martinez, Ret. President of Cuesta College
  • Bruce Ray, former President and Publisher for the Tribune
  • Chip Visci, former Publisher of The Tribune
  • George Williams, former Chairman, National Business Council for Sustainable Energy
  • Pat Harris, San Luis Obispo County Democratic Central Committee Chair
  • Rick London, CEO at United Way of San Luis Obispo County
  • Lisa Martin, Founder at the Netza School Project
  • Janet Allenspach, Program Coordinator at Community Action Partnership/Liberty
  • Andy Marinello, High School Principal
  • Max Sidle, Owner at Amax Handyman Service
  • Janis Fong Wolf, former Director of Grants & Programs for the Community Foundation
  • Laura Mullen, SLO Downtown Association Board of Directors
  • Pat Mullen, Region Director at Pacific Gas and Electric Company
  • Susan Devine, former Legislative Assistant to County of San Luis Obispo
  • Ken Haggard, San Luis Obispo Sustainability Group Architects
  • Kim Conti and Dan DeGroot, Kimberely’s Real Estate
  • John Kammer, CFO at GeoSolutions
  • Roxanne Carr, Board of Directors for Cuesta College Foundation
  • Steven J. Peck, Peck Planning & Development
  • James apRoberts, CEO at Subplot Studio
  • Sheryl and Steve Chesnut
  • Dr. Henry Lee and Roberta Fischer
  • Dr. Ahmad Amir
  • Dr. Minke Winklerprins
  • Pat and Dr. Ben McAdams
  • Marty Claus
  • Pete Newell and Dian Sousa
  • Vivian Longacre
  • Kathy Longacre
  • George Griffin and Liz Cordoba
  • Jan and Richard Carsel
  • Neal and Susan Poteet
  • Chuck and Helen Kunhle
  • Peter Romwall
  • Lori Caudill
  • Lisa Simon
  • Charles Blair
  • Hedy & Nick Carra
  • Bob Armstrong
  • Anna Johnson
  • Albert Ramirez
  • Maurica Anderson
  • Renee Punzi
  • Carol and Ted Rich
  • Lyle and Sue Grosjean
  • Jeannie Johnson
  • Tom and Nancy Norwood
  • Thomas and Cathy Murray
  • Gayle Force
  • Norma Holzer
  • Denis Degher
  • Doris Larson
  • Michael Heyl
  • Patricia Andreen
  • Jackie Parker
  • Karl and Sue Luft
  • James Clevenger
  • Wilda Rosene
  • Evelyn Talmage
  • Lynn Walter
  • Frank Zika
  • Robert and Gini Griffin
  • Elaine Coats
  • Mary Kleeman
  • Sally Erwin
  • Maryellen Simkins
  • Bonnie Gardner
  • Teddy Burton
  • Colleen Ehrenberg
  • Randal Cruikshanks
  • Janis Woolpert
  • Wilda Rosene
  • Douglas Hilton
  • Shirley Selkirk
  • Ann Hansen
  • Jean Steel
  • Michael and Marcia McGee
  • Ray and Barbara Weymann
  • Lori Slater
  • Jeri Carroll
  • Harlan and Catherine Hobgood
  • Jean Marie McDill
  • Virginia Bass
  • Mary Lou Wilhelm
  • Betty Kulp
  • Peter KinKade
  • Thomas Brajkovich
  • Dr. Pam Dassanko
  • Michelle Bevington
  • Deborah and Scott Cleere
  • Harvey and Evelyn Greenwald
  • Joseph Holmes
  • Behrooz and Ilona Shakibnia
  • Bud & Linda Zeuschner
  • Don & Teri Ernst​
  • William “Bill” Tolman, Wave Energy Specialist
  • Jeff Wade
  • Bill Carlson

Read Endorsements & Letters of Support